PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY DISCLAIMER



Blue Wing Honda has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

Blue Wing Honda requires certain personal information about the purchaser of each Blue Wing Honda motorcycle and farm vehicle. This is required by the Land Transport Safety Authority so that we can contact owners in the event there is a safety recall issued by the manufacturer. Personal information may also be collected by Blue Wing Honda through promotions, competitions and consumer queries including queries made online through Blue Wing Honda’s website. The information may include: your name, address, contact number(s) and email address information about your preference for vehicles; your demographics and interests; details of any prizes you may have won; a record of any queries you have made.


HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wherever possible, Blue Wing Honda collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes: to contact you directly about Blue Wing Honda, its motorcycle and farm vehicle models, reminders for servicing, safety, promotions, competitions and other marketing activities to reward you for being a loyal Blue Wing Honda customer; to inform you of Blue Wing Honda motorcycle and farm vehicle models and information we think you might be interested in; to approve transactions you wish to make; to confirm your identity; to provide you with information or services you have requested; to follow up or pursue any queries you make.


STORAGE, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Blue Wing Honda is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Blue Wing Honda holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact Blue Wing Honda’s Privacy Officer info@bwhonda.co.nz


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Blue Wing Honda does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Blue Wing Honda outsources certain business functions to other organizations. For the purpose of providing services to Blue Wing Honda, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by: our associated companies; organizations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies; credit reference agencies or other credit providers; government or statutory authorities.


GOOGLE REMARKETING

Blue Wing Honda may use Google Remarketing as a method of targeting our advertising. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with visitors, based upon their past interactions with Blue Wing Honda’s website(s).As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to show you ads related to Blue Wing Honda as you visit third party sites across the internet.You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.


CHANGES TO PRIVACY DISCLAIMER

Blue Wing Honda Motors New Zealand Limited reserves the right to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to Privacy Policy/Disclaimer Blue Wing Honda Limited reserves the right to alter this privacy policy at any time. Any alterations will be posted on our website.